• About Us
[…] Therefore, this proposed rule
does not require a Statement of Energy Effects under Executive Order
13211.

[[Page 47170]]

V. List of Subjects and Regulatory Amendments

List of Subjects in 8 CFR Part 208

Administrative practice and procedure, Aliens, Immigration,
Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

Accordingly, DHS proposes to amend part 208 of chapter I of title 8
of the Code of Federal Regulations as follows:

PART 208–PROCEDURES FOR ASYLUM AND WITHHOLDING OF REMOVAL

0
1. The authority citation for part 208 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 8 U.S.C. 1101, 1103, 1158, 1226, 1252, 1282; Title
VII of Public Law 110-229; 8 CFR part 2.

Sec. 208.7 [Amended]

0
2. Amend section 208.7 by:
0
a. In paragraph (a)(1), removing the words “If the asylum application
is not so denied, the Service shall have 30 days from the date of
filing of the request employment authorization to grant or deny that
application, except that no” and adding, in their place, the word
“No”;
0
b. In paragraphs (a)(1) and (c)(3), emoving the words “the Service”
and adding, in their place, the word “USCIS”; and
0
c. Removing paragraph (d).

Kevin K. McAleenan,
Acting Secretary of Homeland Security.