========================================================================
[…] based on the amount of time the step takes, the average salary of the
responsible staff, and the percentage of total cases in which the step
occurs. As discussed above, EOIR did not include other costs, such as
the overhead costs for EOIR space that is used for processing
applications, fringe benefits received by EOIR staff and contractors,
interpreter costs, Federal Records Center costs, non-EOIR government
agency costs, or the costs and time to process any non-fee-based
application that is submitted in conjunction with a motion to reopen or
reconsider. See 8 CFR 1003.23(b)(3) (“Any motion to reopen for the
purpose of acting on an application for relief must be accompanied by
the appropriate application for relief and all supporting
documents.”). These costs were not included in the analysis because
they represent costs that are incurred regardless of processing fee-
based motions or forms or because they are not applicable in every
adjudication of a fee-based motion or form, and DOJ did not employ a