========================================================================
[…] information identified as set forth above will be placed in the
agency’s public docket file, but not posted online. To inspect the
agency’s public docket file in person, you must make an appointment
with agency counsel. Please see the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT
section above for agency counsel’s contact information.
II. Purpose and Summary of This Proposed Rule
A. Legal Authority
In 1988, Congress established the Immigration Examinations Fee
Account in the Treasury of the United States. See Public Law 100-459,
sec. 209, 102 Stat. 2186 (Oct. 1, 1988) (codified as amended at 8
U.S.C. 1356(m), (n)). Section 286(m) of the Immigration and Nationality
Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C. 1356(m), authorizes DOJ to charge fees for
immigration adjudication and naturalization services at a level to
“ensure recovery of the full costs of providing all such services,
including the costs of similar services provided without charge to
asylum applicants or other immigrants.” Prior to the enactment of
section 286(m), EOIR had relied only on government-wide statutory
authority under the Independent Offices Appropriations Act of 1952
(“IOAA”), 31 U.S.C. 9701, to
charge fees, also referred to as user charges, to individuals who
receive special services from the agency.