========================================================================
[…] U.S.C. 1356(m), (n)). Section 286(m) of the Immigration and Nationality
Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C. 1356(m), authorizes DOJ to charge fees for
immigration adjudication and naturalization services at a level to
“ensure recovery of the full costs of providing all such services,
including the costs of similar services provided without charge to
asylum applicants or other immigrants.” Prior to the enactment of
section 286(m), EOIR had relied only on government-wide statutory
authority under the Independent Offices Appropriations Act of 1952
(“IOAA”), 31 U.S.C. 9701, to
charge fees, also referred to as user charges, to individuals who
receive special services from the agency.
EOIR’s authority to charge user fees first derived from title V of
the IOAA. Under the IOAA, “each service or thing of value provided
by an agency . . . to a person. . . is to be self-sustaining to the
extent possible.” 31 U.S.C. 9701(a). To that end, “[t]he head of
each agency . . . may prescribe regulations establishing the charge for
a service or thing of value provided by the agency.” Id. at sec.
9701(b). Such fees must be “fair” and based on Government costs, the
value of the service or thing provided to the recipient, the public
policy or interest served, and other relevant facts. Id.
—————————————————————————
Public Law 82-137, 65 Stat. 268, 290 (1951).